?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 August 2007 @ 12:18 pm
last episode & food discussion! :)  
on tonights episode the guy was cooking chicken skin in oil and eating it. OH..MY...GOD. sick. he called it 'chicken crackle' or something like that. gross. Paul was saying he'd never purged so much crap food out of someone's cupboards (they had more than one full garbage bag of his non-perishables going to trash!)

so....let's discuss!

1. what's the worst food you've heard of someone eating? (for me, the 'chicken crackle" is #1 and my ex-husband eating only the skin off of a bucket worth of KFC was the second grossest)

2. how much of a lifestyle change have you made with food so far? (if someone went through your cupboards, would more than half of the food be tossed and deamed way unhealthy, or less than half). (for me, less than half, but i'm still sad and whine about it!)

3. what's your "can't live without it" food? (Paul told me you've got to let yourself have that ONE food you can't live without and then work it into your diet as reasonably as you can; mine is hands down peanut butter, with cheese as a close second).
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
vibrantbeauty on August 21st, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
You know, I don't know that there is a 'worst food' for me but I hate when people complain that they aren't losing a pound and every time I see them they are scarfing (yeah *L* not eating as in taking the time but scarfing) down some fast food meal with an extra larged diet pop.

I'm just catching up on the new episodes on the slice channel. Usually the ads are everywhere for a new season and I hadn't seen one! :)

miss thangnurse_quigg on August 21st, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
ya the diet pop's gonna balance it out dontcha know! LOL. it amuses me too.

i used to eat at boston pizze every tuesday night, i'd have a full order of fettucini (sp) baked with extra cheese and garlic toast and a couple of iced tea. man...talk about calories and fat grams. i'm glad i was able to beat that demon. haven't had it in over a year.
vibrantbeauty on August 21st, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
funny we should be talking about this
Not exactly fast food but I was just having another Pillsbury flaky roll with my "revised" healthy bean combo chili recipe when I did have a quick glance at the nutrition label -- uhhh yeah 210 calories in EACH roll???
I had already eaten two. Yeah I ate four in total *L*
I never buy these but I figured I was short on time and they were different than the whole wheat buns we usually get.
.
.
.
Ohhh wait! I just realized I split them in half so technically I just ate two. I can't say as I would never buy them again but I would be more careful about making such an impulse purchase :)
miss thangnurse_quigg on August 21st, 2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
i know...that's one thing that weight watchers taught me that i use (i don't go anymore but try to informally 'track' points every day)...to read labels. and it's gross how some of the info is per "serving" and a "serving" is sometimes super small so when you do the math, it's like triple what you thought it was. i hate it when products do that. (even a jar of juice is measured per 250ml...why not just say the info for the "contents" or something...it's a mean trick)!

that's not so bad. at least now you know. you got one last 'freebee' LOL. oh ignorance is bliss isn't it. i wish i hadn't read the labels on my favorite foods, that way i might still be able to eat them!!!
miss thangnurse_quigg on August 21st, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
ps: were you the one who is friends with the show's "jocelyn" in 'real' life? if so...how is she doing?! i wonder how all the first season people are and if they kept going on their goals!
vibrantbeauty on August 21st, 2007 09:58 pm (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
I am. She's actually moved to Edmonton last year (from Halifax)and weighs in the 180s and losing by being more active. She told me alot of the 'inside' of the show LOL and editing does alot to a show. She said all the participants were super nice too.
Angie is doing well too. I heard she recently made it to goal with a personal trainer.
miss thangnurse_quigg on August 21st, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
i dont' remember angie...was she on with her friend? the dj? that's awesome about jocelyn! i'm in edmonton too. good for her. i was so happy for her on the show and i had read her "reflection" on the site last summer before i'd ever seen an episode and could totally relate. she had a good sense of humor too. inside details...give me dirt!
vibrantbeauty on August 21st, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
Angie was on with Nicole.

Jocelyn and I talk a couple of times a week depending on our schedules. She's so great! She bikes to and from work on her lime green mountain bike and loves it.

I always watch the show with a careful eye now. I mean LOL it's tv and they edit it so you don't turn the channel. I would really like to know if that couple I saw on last week's show stayed together. They edited it to make her appear whiny and towards the end, he looked like he was going to leave her and then (I want to say THEN!) when he saw her all dolled up he couldn't keep his eyes off her LOL

miss thangnurse_quigg on August 21st, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
i know. i wondered that too. it seems to be a common trend with weight loss huh...the spouses breaking up/fighting. we've seen it 2 times already this season and how many times last season...i think once or twice. i wonder why that is. maybe the person is just so focused on weight loss? maybe the spouse is jealous? i can't relate, my fiance is very happy i'm losing weight and very supportive, i'm glad i don't have to cottle him or justify the time i spend doing what i need to do...and believe me, it's not like i enjoy it LOL!

ps: props to jocelyn. that's awesome. i think it'd be so cool if they had a reunion show so we could see what they're all doing now!
vibrantbeauty on August 21st, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
Statistics show that spouses who marry thin, gain weight and then lose weight have better chances on staying together than those who married fat and then lost weight. I wonder why that is? Is it because as a fat person you think you might have missed out on better choices?

Tv doesn't really show you everything either LOL so we don't really see the entire picture.
miss thangnurse_quigg on August 22nd, 2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Re: funny we should be talking about this
very interesting stats!
BruiseBluebruiseblue on August 21st, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
I don't believe in 'evil' foods vs. perfect foods - peanut butter is healthy, in moderation. Healthier than sour cream and onion chips, for example.

I follow the 90/10 rule and am losing weight, so I'm not interested in torturing myself with forbidding foods entirely. A piece of cake a week is not going to hurt me.

My food habits have changed a LOT over the past year. I no longer snack before bed. I eat half a plate of vegetables with every dinner. I don't eat fast food anymore. I don't keep chips in the house, and buy chocolate in teensy quantities only. I steam or broil fish instead of frying it, and eat a lot fewer potatoes. And we've switched entirely to brown rice, whole grain bread, and enjoy yams! More importantly, I eat breakfast every day, and bring healthy snacks to work, and eat out only once a week or so instead of daily. My pop consumption is way down too, and my water is way up. Feels great, and is easy to maintain because I am not really suffering. Nothing is forbidden - but portion size is essential, especially for treats.

All the unhealthy stuff in my house now belongs to my husband - he doesn't cool, so has lots of prepared foods. Whereas I cook everything from scratch.

I also believe that if you're going to have treats (and you are, who are you kidding?) you want to make them the best treats possible for the calories - half a cup of Haagen Daas ice cream satisfies me the way a whole pint of cheap or diet ice cream never would. One square of really good quality chocolate is worth thirty hershy bars. Cake I've made and decorated myself is so good I only need one piece... as I've got to live the whole rest of my whole life this way, I'm not about to deny myself all pleasure, forever.

The grossest thing I can think of eating is head cheese - and/or hamburger Helper. nasty stuff, that.
miss thangnurse_quigg on August 22nd, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
ummmm. ya. headcheese!? i totally forgot about that one. my grandpa told me they used to eat LARD sandwhiches back in the day. grossness.

sounds like you're doing awesome! good for you! i LOVE LOVE LOVE yams and they are unbelievably healthy for you! and...not sure if this is good, bad or indifferent for you...but i read a study in a maternity nursing journal (i'm a nurse) that said that countries that yams is a staple food have an astronomical statistical rise in twins! i have no idea how/why or if there really is a correlation but i thought that was very interesting!

oh and amen on the cake thing. one good serving of something yummy and i'm good for a while, if i cheap out so to speak, i feel ripped off and still want more.
BruiseBluebruiseblue on August 22nd, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
Wild yams in certain parts of the world have a phytoestrogen in them - maybe that has something to do with the twins.. or maybe it's just genetic in those particular people. I dunno.

I find shows like 'The Last 10 Pounds Bootcamp" just awful because of what they make the contestants eat - next to nothing, just super healthy foods with no fat or flavour or condiments, at proscribed times whether they are hungry or not. It's so artificial, and I'm sure it's demotivating and impossible to maintain over time. There are so many ways to add flavour and interest to food without adding fat - herbs, spices, citrus, etc.

But yes, I wouldn't manage without the occasional treat - and cake is my favourite thing. Always cheerful, available in infinite variety, and quite a social food too!
all mouth, no trousers: angelprincessbunny on August 22nd, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
1. A girl I went to college with used to put ranch dressing on her spaghetti, that was pretty gross. People who put grape jelly on mashed potatoes sick me out too, Basically any combination of fruit & meat makes me want to barf. I was served a pork & apple pie in the hospital in London that I very nearly threw up ON.

2. Our cupboard is remarkably healthy. We go through phases (like when I was pregnant, or after my miscarriage when I was depressed) where we eat a lot of junk, but they are usually short-lived. Don't get me wrong, we have snacks and sweets, but they're all like 100 calorie packs or "healthy" alternatives like Quaker rice cake snacks instead of Doritos.

3. I have to have some kind of sweet every day, right now it's 100 cal packs of shortbread with my tea at night. And sugar free Jello with fat free Cool Whip. That, and I do work pasta into my diet once a week, but healthy pasta like whole grain angel hair or veggie rotini.
miss thangnurse_quigg on August 22nd, 2007 02:44 am (UTC)
i've seen people do that with spaghetti, also with pizza (dip in salad dressing). ummmm...gross pie! ewwwwwww.

that's awesome, i find the 100 calorie snacks very good too. i'm sure there's still alot of chemicals and crap in them, but at least i'm making baby steps right?!

100 cal shortbread?! what brand? where do you get it?
all mouth, no trousers: yum!princessbunny on September 1st, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
Nabisco makes 100 calorie packs of Lorna Doone shortbread, they sell them at WalMart and all the grocery stores with the other ones!

I figure if you are going to eat crap, at least 100 calorie packs of crap limit one's intake!